Home › Email marketing › Campaign Monitor
Campaign Monitor pricing
A team that wants a polished, template-led email tool from a long-established vendor and is willing to pay a premium for it.
What Campaign Monitor actually costs
The monthly figure at that many contacts, which is what Campaign Monitor charges by. Same engine the shortlist quiz uses, so these cannot disagree with it.
- 1,000 contacts
- $74Essentials, 2,500 contacts
- 5,000 contacts
- $75Lite, 5,000 contacts
- 25,000 contacts
- $241Lite, 25,000 contacts
- 100,000 contacts
- from $1,074above Premier, 50,000 contacts, their top published tier: ask them
Every published plan
Read off Campaign Monitor’s own pricing page, last checked 22 Oct 2026.
Three plans priced by contacts on a dropdown with seven bands from 0 to 500 up to 25,001 to 50,000; above 50,000 contacts you contact sales. monthly_usd is the pay-monthly price; annual_monthly_usd is the per-month price on an annual contract (10% off, not available on agency or multi-team plans). Lite is capped at 5 emails per contact per month (2,500 sends at 500 contacts, 250,000 at 50,000); Essentials and Premier send unlimited. There is no free plan: the "Free" column is a 30-day trial limited to 500 contacts and 500 emails. Enterprise is quoted. The $8 a month website builder is an add-on on Lite and Essentials.
| Plan | Per month | Includes | Over that |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lite, 500 contacts | $13 | up to 500 contacts | not published |
| Lite, 2,500 contacts | $47 | up to 2,500 contacts | not published |
| Lite, 5,000 contacts | $75 | up to 5,000 contacts | not published |
| Lite, 10,000 contacts | $117 | up to 10,000 contacts | not published |
| Lite, 15,000 contacts | $155 | up to 15,000 contacts | not published |
| Lite, 25,000 contacts | $241 | up to 25,000 contacts | not published |
| Lite, 50,000 contacts | $397 | up to 50,000 contacts | not published |
| Essentials, 500 contacts | $31 | up to 500 contacts | not published |
| Essentials, 2,500 contacts | $74 | up to 2,500 contacts | not published |
| Essentials, 5,000 contacts | $117 | up to 5,000 contacts | not published |
| Essentials, 10,000 contacts | $182 | up to 10,000 contacts | not published |
| Essentials, 15,000 contacts | $268 | up to 15,000 contacts | not published |
| Essentials, 25,000 contacts | $429 | up to 25,000 contacts | not published |
| Essentials, 50,000 contacts | $644 | up to 50,000 contacts | not published |
| Premier, 500 contacts | $171 | up to 500 contacts | not published |
| Premier, 2,500 contacts | $182 | up to 2,500 contacts | not published |
| Premier, 5,000 contacts | $203 | up to 5,000 contacts | not published |
| Premier, 10,000 contacts | $300 | up to 10,000 contacts | not published |
| Premier, 15,000 contacts | $440 | up to 15,000 contacts | not published |
| Premier, 25,000 contacts | $547 | up to 25,000 contacts | not published |
| Premier, 50,000 contacts | $1,074 | up to 50,000 contacts | not published |
Before you sign up
- Free trial
- 30 days
- Contract
- Monthly or annual (10% off); switch plans any time
Who it suits
Built for: A team that wants a polished, template-led email tool from a long-established vendor and is willing to pay a premium for it.
Weak at: Expensive for the list size at every band, Lite caps sends at 5 per contact, and the page lists no landing pages and names SMS only in the navigation.
Campaign Monitor compared, head to head
The pairs people actually search for, each one priced at the same four sizes off both vendors' own pages.
Is it the right one for you?
Campaign Monitor is one of 18 email marketing and newsletter platforms on this site. The shortlist asks 6 questions and gives you four honest picks priced at your own client count, including every platform that beats this one outright at your size.
Build your shortlist Compare it with the alternativesMake something like Campaign Monitor? If your product belongs on this list and is not on it, ask to be shortlisted. Listings are free and cannot be bought.