Home › CRM › GoHighLevel vs HubSpot

GoHighLevel vs HubSpot

Priced at four team sizes on whatever each one charges by, the features checked against both pricing pages, and my own verdict on each.

Take GoHighLevel if you want running CRM, email and sales from one subscription, one price for the whole team and email and automation as the core. Take HubSpot if you want running CRM, email and sales from one subscription, a free plan you can actually run on and a mature platform with a large ecosystem. GoHighLevel charges by contacts and HubSpot by users, so there is no single crossover. At a typical setup HubSpot is $37 a month cheaper ($60 at 3 users against $97 at 5,000 contacts).

What each one actually costs

The real monthly figure at four team sizes with the add-ons each platform forces on you included, from the same engine the shortlist quiz uses. The cheaper of the two is marked on every row. GoHighLevel charges by contacts and HubSpot by users, so each column is priced at its own sizes, smallest to largest.

GoHighLevelHubSpotDifference
Size 1 of 4$97 at 1,000 contacts$0 at 1 user$97
Size 2 of 4$97 at 5,000 contacts$60 at 3 users$37
Size 3 of 4$97 at 25,000 contacts$100 at 5 users$3
Size 4 of 4$97 at 100,000 contacts$200 at 10 users$103

What is actually different

  • GoHighLevel lists text messaging where HubSpot does not, which is their own wording rather than something we verified.
  • HubSpot lists tasks and projects after the sale where GoHighLevel does not, which is their own wording rather than something we verified.

What I found

Condensed from my own reviews. Every line links to the second I said it, so you can check any of it. Prices in the table above are from this week; the videos are older and the figures in them are not.

GoHighLevel

★ My PickI use this

A capable all-in-one platform with a steep learning curve and weak support, but solid value if you need multiple marketing tools in one place.

  • It's a genuine all-in-one platform that can replace ClickFunnels, Active Campaign, Mailchimp, and Teachable. 8:05
  • You can create unlimited communities, courses, sites, and funnels within a single subscription. 8:29
  • The automation tools are robust and most of my business is automated inside of here. 8:42
  • There's a very steep learning curve with a lot of features to get your head around. 10:11
  • The interface can feel a little cluttered and quite overwhelming when you first come in. 11:09
  • There are occasional glitches and bugs because it's such a beast and they're doing things all the time. 11:24
  • The support has never been great and I struggle to get the answers I'm looking for. 12:23

From my review, August 2025. Watch it

HubSpot

I have not used HubSpot, so there is no verdict from me on this one. Everything else on this page still applies.

Before you sign up to either

GoHighLevelHubSpot
Free trial14 daysNone published
Free planNoneNone
ContractMonth to month, cancel any timeFree and Starter are monthly or annual; Professional and Enterprise need an annual commitment and a one-time onboarding fee
Payment feeNone on topNone on top

Reading further

The full price ladder, every plan and the add-ons charged on top are on each platform's own page. If neither of these two is quite it, each page also has the alternatives ranked against it.

People search for this comparison as: gohighlevel vs hubspot, hubspot vs gohighlevel.

Questions people ask about these two

Is GoHighLevel or HubSpot cheaper?

GoHighLevel charges by contacts and HubSpot by users, so there is no single crossover. At a typical setup HubSpot is $37 a month cheaper ($60 at 3 users against $97 at 5,000 contacts).

How much does GoHighLevel cost a month?

GoHighLevel is $97 a month at every size we price, from 1,000 to 100,000 contacts, read off their own pricing page and re-checked every week.

How much does HubSpot cost a month?

HubSpot is free at 1 user, $60 a month at 3 users and $200 at 10 users, read off their own pricing page and re-checked every week.

Does GoHighLevel or HubSpot have a free trial?

GoHighLevel publishes a 14-day free trial. HubSpot has a Free plan at $0.

Make a third option? If you make CRMs for small service businesses and it is missing from this list, ask to be shortlisted. Listings are free and cannot be bought.

Neither, or not sure?

A head to head only helps once you have picked the two. The shortlist asks 7 questions about what you need it for and how many people need a login, and gives you four picks priced at your own team size, from all 22.

Build your shortlist